Seminars

2019 Seminars in the Pittsburgh Area

May 3

Date Time Location Speakers Title Series
January 9 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Karie Altman, University of Pittsburgh “Thermal biology of amphibian parasitism” Ecology and Evolution
January 9 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM 1195 Starzl BST Anthony Richardson, University of Pittsburgh “Immunometabolism and Staphylococcus Aureus Infections” Microbiome Center
January 10 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Scaife Hall, Auditorium 5 Martin Flajnik, University of Maryland “Emergence of Adaptive Immunity: The Answer to Everything” Immunology
January 14 11:00 AM –11:50 AM 169 Crawford Hall Evan Siemann, Rice University “Biotic interactions and the success of invasive plants” Biological Sciences
January 25 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 300 South Craig Iman Hajirasouliha, Weill Cornell Medicine “Novel algorithms and applications of Linked-Read genomics and metagenomics” CPCB
January 25 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Maurice Falk
Lecture Hall,
Mellon Hall
Julia Halo,
Bowling Green State University
“Evolution and functional impact of transposable element variants through comparative population genomics” Duquesne
January 30 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Andrea Fetters, University of Pittsburgh “The pollen virome: viral discovery and diversity” Ecology and Evolution
January 31 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Mellon Institute Social Room (328) Mark Rebeiz

Matt Nicotra
Steve Sanders
Aidan Huene
University of Pittsburgh

“Evo-devo of something”

“The Amazing Allorecognizing Hydractinia”

MELD
February 1 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Michelle Scribner, University of Pittsburgh TBA MMG
February 1 3:30 PM-4:30 PM Mellon Institute Social Room (328) Matthew Culyba, University of Pittsburgh TBA PAMP
February 5 4:00 PM-5:00 PM 219A Langley Emile-Gluck Thaler, Ohio State University “The architecture of resistance: fungal gene clusters adapted to degrade plant defenses” Ecology and Evolution (Special Seminar)
February 6 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Kimberly Howell, University of Pittsburgh “Does color vision contribute to mate preference divergence in a polymorphic poison frog?” Ecology and Evolution
February 13 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Veronica Saenz, University of Pittsburgh Effects of simulated climate change on the development of immune defenses Ecology and Evolution
February 15 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Alfonso Lopez, University of Pittsburgh The roles of history, chance and adaption in the evolution of antibiotic resistance MMG
February 22 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Ann Donnelly, University of California-Berkeley “First-Step Mutations
Reveal a Multitude of
Evolutionary Pathways
to Antibiotic Resistance”
Bioinformatics
February 25 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 169 Crawford Hall Britt Koskella, University of California-Berkeley “Phriends, Phoes, and Phages in the Phyllosphere” Biological Sciences
February 27 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Yusan Yang, University of Pittsburgh “Sexual selection on an aposematic signal: Elucidating drivers of phenotypic divergence and reproductive isolation in a polymorphic poison frog” Ecology and Evolution
February 28 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Mellon Institute Social Room (328) Avery Russell, University of Pittsburgh

Joel McManus, University of Pittsburgh

“How flower microbes disperse and shape bee preferences”

“Function and evolution of yeast 5′ UTRs and uORFs”

MELD
March 1 3:30 PM-4:30 PM Mellon Institute Social Room (328) Richardson Lab, University of Pittsburgh TBA PAMP
March 4 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 169 Crawford Hall Gill Rosenthal, Texas A&M “Mate-choice mechanisms and the evolutionary process” Biological Sciences
March 4 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Earth Theater
Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Kristi Curry Rogers,
Macalester College
“Deciphering dinosaur lives: from microscopes to Madagascar” Carnegie Museum of Natural History – The R.W. Moriarty Science Seminar
March 6 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Sebastian Echeverri, University of Pittsburgh “Towards an ontogeny of anuran color vision” Ecology and Evolution
March 15 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Maurice Falk Lecture Hall
Mellon Hall
Maureen Donnelly, Florida International University “Amphibian conservation in the new century: mitigation of disaster” Duquesne
March 18 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 169 Crawford Hall Nelson Hairston, Cornell University “Eco-Evolutionary Dynamics meets Hydrodynamics: Linking internal waves and internal phosphorus-loading to rapid Daphnia evolution via cyanobacterial blooms” Biological Sciences
March 20 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Joel Sachs, UC Riverside “Rapid evolutionary shifts from mutualist to cheater in plant-associated bacteria” Ecology and Evolution
March 27 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Luisa Hiller, Carnegie Mellon University TBA MMG
March 28 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Mellon Institute Social Room (328) Miler Lee, University of Pittsburgh

Andreas Pfenning, CMU

“Early embryonic gene regulation”

“Regulatory element evolution”

MELD
March 29 11:00 AM-12:00PM BST3 6014 Dennis Vitkup, Columbia University TBA CPCB
April 3 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Pleuni Pennings, San Francisco State University TBA MMG
April 3 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Mellon Institute
348 Conference Room
4400 Fifth Avenue
Mansi Srivastava, Harvard University “A new model system for studying the evolution of regeneration and development” CMU Biological Sciences
April 3 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Melissa Plakke, University of Pittsburgh “Butterfly Reproduction, Novelty, and Allopatry” Ecology and Evolution
April 4 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Scaife Auditorium 5 Mihal Netea, Radboud University “Trained immunity: a memory for innate host defense” Immunology
April 5 3:30 PM-4:30 PM Mellon Institute
Social Room (328)
Hiller Lab, University of Pittsburgh TBA PAMP
April 5 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Chandra Nath Ray, University of Pittsburgh TBA MMG
April 10 4:00 PM-5:00 PM 1195 Starzl BST Anne-Ruxandra Carvunis, University of Pittsburgh “Proto-genes and De Novo Gene Birth” Microbiome Center
April 10 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Eden McQueen, University of Pittsburgh “Dissecting the shared and divergent genetic architectures of a novel male genital structure and a novel female genital structure” Ecology and Evolution
April 10 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Mellon Institute
348 Confrence Room
4400 Fifth Avenue
Michael Shapiro, University of Utah “Fancy features and a checkered past: genetics of diversity in the rock pigeon” CMU Biological Sciences
April 17 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Geoff Findlay, College of the Holy Cross “The roles of newly evolved genes in male Drosophila reproduction” Ecology and Evolution
April 24 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Mellon Institute
348 Conference Room
4400 Fifth Avenue
Gloria Barr, University of California, Berkeley “Regulated transcript toggling and protein degradation set meiotic protein levels” CMU Biological Sciences
April 24 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Mandy Gibson, University of Virginia “Relentless evolution: parasite adaptation in heterogeneous host populations” Ecology and Evolution
April 25 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Mellon Institute
Social Room (328)
Maria Redbolleda-Gomez, University of Pittsburgh

Mitra Eghbal, University of Pittsburgh

“Antibiotic resistance in spatial structure /or/ Evolution of floral microbiomes to UV stress”

“The role of mutational
phenomena in the evolution of antimicrobial resistance and/or persistence”

MELD
April 26 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Richa Divivedi, University of Pittsburgh “HIV-1 Infection is Inhibited by Knockdown of Nesprins” MMG
April 29 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Carnegie Museum of Natural History – The R.W. Moriarty Science Seminar Sarah Shelley, University of Edinburgh “The Rise of Mammals after the End-Cretaceous Mass Extinction”
May 1 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Andrea Fetters, University of Pittsburgh “The pollen virome: viral discovery and diversity” Ecology and Evolution
May 3 11:00 AM-12:00 PM BST3 6014 Oana Carja, Carnegie Mellon University CANCELED CPCB
May 30 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Mellon Institute
Social Room (328)
Ann Donnelly, University of Pittsburgh
Katrina Harris, University of Pittsburgh
“First step mutations in the evolution of antibiotic resistance”
“Pseudomonas evolution, likely mutators”
MELD
September 4 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Martha Munoz,
Yale University
“Behavior is a motor and a brake for evolution” Ecology and Evolution
September 6 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Maurice Falk Lecture Hall,
Mellon Hall
Jan Janecka,
Duquesne University
“Snow Leopard Evolution and Adaptation to High Altitude via
the HIF-1 Signaling Pathway”
Duquesne
September 9 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 169 Crawford Hall Michael Gilson,
University of California, San Diego
“Are all enzymes molecular motors?” Biological Sciences
September 13 12:00 PM-1:20 PM BST S100A Dennis Kostka,
University of Pittsburgh
“Computational Genomics Yields Insights into Developmental Gene Regulation” CPCB

Past Seminars

Social Links
Contact
For inquiries, please contact Kristie Bowman
 Phone: (412) 648-4058
 Email: KLB237@pitt.edu

  Seminars in Pittsburgh related to Evolutionary Medicine (mailing list signup)