Past Seminars

Past Seminars

Year

Spring 2019
Fall 2018

Spring 2019 Seminars in the Pittsburgh Area

Date Time Location Speakers Title Series
January 9 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Karie Altman, University of Pittsburgh “Thermal biology of amphibian parasitism” Ecology and Evolution
January 9 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM 1195 Starzl BST Anthony Richardson, University of Pittsburgh “Immunometabolism and Staphylococcus Aureus Infections” Microbiome Center
January 10 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Scaife Hall, Auditorium 5 Martin Flajnik, University of Maryland “Emergence of Adaptive Immunity: The Answer to Everything” Immunology
January 14 11:00 AM –11:50 AM 169 Crawford Hall Evan Siemann, Rice University “Biotic interactions and the success of invasive plants” Biological Sciences
January 25 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 300 South Craig Iman Hajirasouliha, Weill Cornell Medicine “Novel algorithms and applications of Linked-Read genomics and metagenomics” CPCB
January 25 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Maurice Falk
Lecture Hall,
Mellon Hall
Julia Halo,
Bowling Green State University
“Evolution and functional impact of transposable element variants through comparative population genomics” Duquesne
January 30 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Andrea Fetters, University of Pittsburgh “The pollen virome: viral discovery and diversity” Ecology and Evolution
January 31 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Mellon Institute Social Room (328) Mark Rebeiz

Matt Nicotra
Steve Sanders
Aidan Huene
University of Pittsburgh

“Evo-devo of something”

“The Amazing Allorecognizing Hydractinia”

MELD
February 1 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Michelle Scribner, University of Pittsburgh TBA MMG
February 1 3:30 PM-4:30 PM Mellon Institute Social Room (328) Matthew Culyba, University of Pittsburgh TBA PAMP
February 5 4:00 PM-5:00 PM 219A Langley Emile-Gluck Thaler, Ohio State University “The architecture of resistance: fungal gene clusters adapted to degrade plant defenses” Ecology and Evolution (Special Seminar)
February 6 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Kimberly Howell, University of Pittsburgh “Does color vision contribute to mate preference divergence in a polymorphic poison frog?” Ecology and Evolution
February 13 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Veronica Saenz, University of Pittsburgh Effects of simulated climate change on the development of immune defenses Ecology and Evolution
February 15 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Alfonso Lopez, University of Pittsburgh The roles of history, chance and adaption in the evolution of antibiotic resistance MMG
February 22 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Ann Donnelly, University of California-Berkeley “First-Step Mutations
Reveal a Multitude of
Evolutionary Pathways
to Antibiotic Resistance”
Bioinformatics
February 25 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 169 Crawford Hall Britt Koskella, University of California-Berkeley “Phriends, Phoes, and Phages in the Phyllosphere” Biological Sciences
February 27 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Yusan Yang, University of Pittsburgh “Sexual selection on an aposematic signal: Elucidating drivers of phenotypic divergence and reproductive isolation in a polymorphic poison frog” Ecology and Evolution
February 28 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Mellon Institute Social Room (328) Avery Russell, University of Pittsburgh

Joel McManus, University of Pittsburgh

“How flower microbes disperse and shape bee preferences”

“Function and evolution of yeast 5′ UTRs and uORFs”

MELD
March 1 3:30 PM-4:30 PM Mellon Institute Social Room (328) Richardson Lab, University of Pittsburgh TBA PAMP
March 4 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 169 Crawford Hall Gill Rosenthal, Texas A&M “Mate-choice mechanisms and the evolutionary process” Biological Sciences
March 4 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Earth Theater
Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Kristi Curry Rogers,
Macalester College
“Deciphering dinosaur lives: from microscopes to Madagascar” Carnegie Museum of Natural History – The R.W. Moriarty Science Seminar
March 6 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Sebastian Echeverri, University of Pittsburgh “Towards an ontogeny of anuran color vision” Ecology and Evolution
March 15 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Maurice Falk Lecture Hall
Mellon Hall
Maureen Donnelly, Florida International University “Amphibian conservation in the new century: mitigation of disaster” Duquesne
March 18 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 169 Crawford Hall Nelson Hairston, Cornell University “Eco-Evolutionary Dynamics meets Hydrodynamics: Linking internal waves and internal phosphorus-loading to rapid Daphnia evolution via cyanobacterial blooms” Biological Sciences
March 20 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Joel Sachs, UC Riverside “Rapid evolutionary shifts from mutualist to cheater in plant-associated bacteria” Ecology and Evolution
March 27 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Luisa Hiller, Carnegie Mellon University TBA MMG
March 28 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Mellon Institute Social Room (328) Miler Lee, University of Pittsburgh

Andreas Pfenning, CMU

“Early embryonic gene regulation”

“Regulatory element evolution”

MELD
March 29 11:00 AM-12:00PM BST3 6014 Dennis Vitkup, Columbia University TBA CPCB
April 3 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Pleuni Pennings, San Francisco State University TBA MMG
April 3 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Mellon Institute
348 Conference Room
4400 Fifth Avenue
Mansi Srivastava, Harvard University “A new model system for studying the evolution of regeneration and development” CMU Biological Sciences
April 3 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Melissa Plakke, University of Pittsburgh “Butterfly Reproduction, Novelty, and Allopatry” Ecology and Evolution
April 4 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Scaife Auditorium 5 Mihal Netea, Radboud University “Trained immunity: a memory for innate host defense” Immunology
April 5 3:30 PM-4:30 PM Mellon Institute
Social Room (328)
Hiller Lab, University of Pittsburgh TBA PAMP
April 5 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Chandra Nath Ray, University of Pittsburgh TBA MMG
April 10 4:00 PM-5:00 PM 1195 Starzl BST Anne-Ruxandra Carvunis, University of Pittsburgh “Proto-genes and De Novo Gene Birth” Microbiome Center
April 10 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Eden McQueen, University of Pittsburgh “Dissecting the shared and divergent genetic architectures of a novel male genital structure and a novel female genital structure” Ecology and Evolution
April 10 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Mellon Institute
348 Confrence Room
4400 Fifth Avenue
Michael Shapiro, University of Utah “Fancy features and a checkered past: genetics of diversity in the rock pigeon” CMU Biological Sciences
April 17 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Geoff Findlay, College of the Holy Cross “The roles of newly evolved genes in male Drosophila reproduction” Ecology and Evolution
April 24 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Mellon Institute
348 Conference Room
4400 Fifth Avenue
Gloria Barr, University of California, Berkeley “Regulated transcript toggling and protein degradation set meiotic protein levels” CMU Biological Sciences
April 24 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Mandy Gibson, University of Virginia “Relentless evolution: parasite adaptation in heterogeneous host populations” Ecology and Evolution
April 25 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Mellon Institute
Social Room (328)
Maria Redbolleda-Gomez, University of Pittsburgh

Mitra Eghbal, University of Pittsburgh

“Antibiotic resistance in spatial structure /or/ Evolution of floral microbiomes to UV stress”

“The role of mutational
phenomena in the evolution of antimicrobial resistance and/or persistence”

MELD
April 26 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside Point 2 Richa Divivedi, University of Pittsburgh “HIV-1 Infection is Inhibited by Knockdown of Nesprins” MMG
April 29 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Carnegie Museum of Natural History – The R.W. Moriarty Science Seminar Sarah Shelley, University of Edinburgh “The Rise of Mammals after the End-Cretaceous Mass Extinction”
May 1 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Andrea Fetters, University of Pittsburgh “The pollen virome: viral discovery and diversity” Ecology and Evolution
May 3 11:00 AM-12:00 PM BST3 6014 Oana Carja, Carnegie Mellon University CANCELED CPCB
May 30 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Mellon Institute
Social Room (328)
Ann Donnelly, University of Pittsburgh
Katrina Harris, University of Pittsburgh
“First step mutations in the evolution of antibiotic resistance”
“Pseudomonas evolution, likely mutators”
MELD

Fall 2018 Seminars in the Pittsburgh Area

Date Time Location Speakers Title Series
September 5 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Maria Rebolleda-Gomez, University of Pittsburgh “On biological individuality from a microbial point of view” Ecology and Evolution
September 7 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Maurice Falk Lecture Hall, Mellon Hall Wook Kim, Duquesne University “From conflict to cooperation and dysbiosis: the molecular anatomy of microbial sociality” Duquesne
September 12 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Ximena Bernal, Purdue University “Ornaments, Enemies and Sensory Filters in the Evolution of Communication Systems” Ecology and Evolution
September 19 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Michel Ohmer, University of Pittsburgh  “TBA” Ecology and Evolution
September 20 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside II Harmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center “Molecular arms races between host and viral genomes” MMG
September 21 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A115 Public Health Anne-Ruxandra Carvunis, PhD, University of Pittsburgh “Proto-genes and de novo gene birth” Human Genetics
September 21 2:00 PM-3:00 PM A219B Langley Harmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center “Genetic conflicts shape meiosis, centromeres and species”
September 27 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Lecture Rm 6 Scaife Hopi Hoekstra, Harvard University “The Genetic Basis of Parental Care”
September 28 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 407A Offices at Baum Maria Chikina, PhD “Exploiting the latent structure of gene expression data” Biomedical Informatics
October 3 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Michael Travisano, University of Minnesota “TBA” Ecology and Evolution
October 3 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 348 Mellon Institute William Hanage, PhD, Harvard School of Public Health  “Population genomics of bacterial pathogens – evolution and epidemiology” CMU Biological Sciences
October 12 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 407A Offices at Baum Roni Rosenfeld, PhD “Forecasting Epidemics” Biomedical Informatics
October 18 11:00 AM-12:00PM Alumni Hall, Auditorium, 7th Floor. Bonnie Bassler, Princeton “Tiny Conspiracies: Cell-to-Cell Communication in Bacteria” Science 2018 Dickson Prize
October 19 11:00 AM-12:00PM Alumni Hall, Auditorium, 7th Floor. Feng Zheng, Broad Institute of MIT “Development of CRISPR-Cas Systems for Genome Editing” Science 2018 Mellon Lecture
October 19 2:00PM-3:40 Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center Vaughn Cooper, Nathan Clark, Dennis Kostka, Matthew Nicotra, Erik Wright “Evolutionary Biology Meets Medicine” (CEBaM Panel and Launch) Science2018
October 19 4:00-5:00PM Alumni Hall, Auditorium, 7th Floor. Paul Turner, Yale University “Using Viruses To Select for Reduced Virulence of Bacterial Pathogens in Human Patients” Science 2018 Hofman Lecture
October 22 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 169 Crawford Hall Dr. Kat Milligan-Myhre, University of Alaska Anchorage “From the field to the bench: Adapting an evolutionary model for host-microbe studies” Biological Sciences
October 24 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Jiaqi Tan, University of Pittsburgh  “TBA” Ecology and Evolution
October 24 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside II Katherine Lemon, Harvard Medical School,The Forsyth Institute “TBA” MMG
October 25 4:00 PM-5:00 PM A219B Langley Aaron Wacholder

Amanda Kowalczyk

“The clash of the functions (or how loci can be essential and unconstrained at the same time)”

“Molecular Evolution Underlying Lifespan in Mammals”

MELD
October 31 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Mercedes Burns, University of Maryland, Baltimore County  “The paradox of sex: maintenance of sexual reproduction through conflict” Ecology and Evolution
October 31 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside II Michael Otto, NIAID NIH  “TBA” MMG
November 7 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 348 Mellon Institute Rori Rolhfs, PhD, San Francisco State University  “TBA” CMU Biological Sciences
November 9 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 407A Offices at Baum Erik Wright, PhD “First-step mutations reveal a multitude of evolutionary pathways to antibiotic resistance” Biomedical Informatics
November 14 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Gavin Rice, University of Pittsburgh  “TBA” Ecology and Evolution
November 14 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 348 Mellon Institute Robert Britton, PhD, Baylor College of Medicine “TBA” CMU Biological Sciences
November 16 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 407A Offices at Baum Barbara Methe, PhD “TBA” Biomedical Informatics
November 29 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Scaife Hall, Auditorium 5 Peter Parham, Stanford University “TBA” Immunology
November 29 4:00 PM-5:00 PM A219B Langley Vaughn Cooper

Dannie Durand and Maureen Stolzer

“Recombinogenic parasites drive bacterial adaptation during infections”

“Phylogenomic something”

MELD
November 30 11:00 AM-12:00 PM 407A Offices at Baum Anne-Ruxandra Carvunis, PhD “Proto-genes and de novo gene birth” Biomedical Informatics
December 5 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Jennifer Sheridan, Carnegie Museum  “TBA” Ecology and Evolution
December 12 12:00 PM-1:00 PM A219B Langley Zakee Sabree, Ohio State University “TBA” Ecology and Evolution
December 12 12:00 PM-1:00 PM 503 Bridgeside II Caitlin Pepperell, University of Wisconsin-Madison “TBA” MMG
December 20 4:00 PM-5:00 PM A219B Langley Wynn Meyer

Surya Aggarwal

“Dietary adaptation in mammals”

“Stressed Pneumococci”

MELD
Social Links
Contact
For inquiries, please contact Kristie Bowman
 Phone: (412) 648-4058
 Email: KLB237@pitt.edu

  Seminars in Pittsburgh related to Evolutionary Medicine (mailing list signup)